Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Kids & Company values our customers and respects your privacy. As described in this policy, we may share your information among our partners and, under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service.

This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information consistent with this policy at any time. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

We fully conform to Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation (CASL).

What kind of information does Kids & Company collect?

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, etc.

How does Kids & Company use my information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

– To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
– To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
– To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business
– To contact you if necessary
– You always have the choice not to receive marketing information or calls. For instructions on opting out, please contact us.

Does Kids & Company share my information?

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

– We may share your information with our various marketing service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as sending communications to our customers, conducting surveys, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.
– We may share your information when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services or promotions to our customers.
– We may share information about you if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of Kids & Company or others.

How do I access or change my information?

You can ask us to update your personal information by contacting us or do so yourself by logging into our parent portal. Please note that any request to update your personal information may take up to 14 days for your email request and 6-8 weeks for your postal mail request.

How does Kids & Company protect kids' privacy?

Kids & Company is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 16 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our websites are general audience sites and are not targeted to or intended for use by children.

How does Kids & Company use cookies?

Our websites use “cookies,” which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to browse our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our website and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, your website preferences will not be remembered when you return to the website.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient browsing experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit any possible personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from “http” to “https.”

What is "phishing"?

“Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email.

What about links to other websites?

For your convenience and information, our websites may contain links to other sites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through our sites.

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, or to update your personal information you can contact us by telephone or postal mail:

Customer Care
50 Minthorn Blvd
Suite 100
Markham, Ontario L3T 7X8
Ph: 905 771-1153
Toll free: 1-866-MY KIDCO